Wildlife Plants

PLANTS OF BROOK MEADOW

Here is the complete list of wild plants, in alphabetical order of English name, that have been identified on the Brook Meadow site since the conservation group was set up in year 2000. Note, the Brook Meadow site also includes copses and waterways, as well as the main grassland.
Many of these plants are not found on the meadow every year. Some have not been seen for many years and have probably gone for good – these are not on the main list, but are included under the heading of ‘Extinct‘. I have also included a class of ‘Casuals and garden escapes‘ for those plants that have only a temporary existence as wild plants on the meadow.
I have classified the plants into conventional groups as herbs (with no woody stem), trees and shrubs (with woody stem), grasses, sedges, rushes, horsetails, ferns, mosses and liverworts. The names of the plants are as in Francis Rose’s books: “The Wild Flower Key” and “Grasses, Sedges, Rushes and Ferns”
Many people have helped to assemble this list, including Ralph Hollins, Gwynne Johnson and Pete Selby, sadly the latter two are now deceased. Rod Stern was responsible for the list of bryophytes – plus one from John Norton. I am also grateful to Martin Rand, the BSBI Recorder for South Hants for his help in surveying the plants on Brook Meadow and for answering many queries and for checking the plant list. I would also like to acknowledge the help of botanists Eric Clements and John Norton who have visited the meadow and Joel Miller of the Hampshire Biodiversity Information Centre who did a survey in September 2006.

MEADOW INDICATORS N = 9
Smooth Brome – Lumley area east path
Festulolium Hybrids – north meadow west path
Meadow Barley – various locations
Distant Sedge – Lumley area and north meadow
Hoary Ragwort – north causeway and north meadow
Pepper-saxifrage – Lumley area east
Stone Parsley – Seagull Lane patch
Marsh Arrowgrass – “Lumley puddle”
Strawberry Clover – Lumley area – east path

TOTAL LIST OF RECORDED PLANTS
up-dated to June 2017
CURRENT LIST – Total = 325
Herbs = 185
Trees and Shrubs = 59
Grasses = 33
Sedges = 15
Rushes = 5
Horsetails = 2
Ferns = 3
Mosses and Liverworts = 23

HERBS SCIENTIFIC NAME
Agrimony Agrimonia eupatoria
Amphibious Bistort Persicaria amphibia
Annual Mercury Mercurialis annua
Balm Melissa officinalis
Beaked Hawk’s-beard Crepis vesicaria
Bee Orchid Ophrysa Aapifera
Bittersweet Solanum dulcamara
Black Horehound Ballota nigra
Black Medick Medicago lupulina
Black Nightshade Solanum nigrum
Bluebell (hybrid planted) Hyacinththoides non-scriptus
Blue Water-speedwell (hybrid?) Veronica x lackschewitzii
Blunt-fruited Water-starwort Callitriche obtusangula
Branched Bur-reed Sparganuim erectum
Bristly Ox-tongue Picris echioides
Broad-leaved Dock Rumex obtusifolius
Broad-leaved Everlasting-pea Lathyrus latifolius
Broad-leaved Willowherb Epilobium montanum
Brooklime Veronica beccabunga
Bulbous Buttercup Ranunculus bulbosus
Bullrush Typha latifolia
Butterbur Petasites hybridus
Catsear Hypochaeris radicata
Celery-leaved Buttercup Ranunculus scelerartus
Charlock Sinapis arvensis
Cleavers Galium aparine
Clustered Dock Rumex conglomeratus
Common Chickweed Stellaria media
Common Comfrey Symphytum officinale
Common Dog-violet Viola riviniana
Common Duckweed Lemna minor
Common Field Speedwell Veronica persica
Common Fleabane Pulicaria dysenterica
Common Fumitory Fumaria officinalis
Common Knapweed Centaurea nigra
Common Mallow Malva sylvestris
Common Mouse-ear Cerastium fontanum
Common Nettle Urtica dioica
Common Orache Atriplex patula
Common Ragwort Senecio jacobaea
Common Sorrel Rumex acetosa
Common Spotted Orchid Dactylorhiza fuchsii
Common Vetch Vicia cracca
Cow Parsley Anthriscus sylvestris
Creeping Buttercup Ranuculus repens
Creeping Cinquefoil Potentilla reptans
Creeping Thistle Cirsium arvense
Crow Garlic (Wild Onion) Allium vineale
Cuckooflower Cardamine pratensis
Curled Dock Rumex crispus
Cut-leaved Crane’s-bill Geranium dissectum
Daffodil Narcissus ‘Dutch Master’
Daisy Bellis perennis
Dandelion Taraxacum officinale agg
Dutch Crocus (esc) Crocus x stellaris
Enchanter’s-nightshade Circaea lutetiana
Fat-hen Chenopodium album
Feverfew Chrysanthemum parthenium
Field Bindweed Convolvulus arvensis
Field Madder Sherardia arvensis
Fool’s Parsley Aethusa cynapium
Fool’s Water-cress Apium nodiflorum
Garlic Mustard Alliaria petiolata
Germander Speedwell Veronica chamaedrys
Gipsywort Lycopus europaeus
Goat’s Beard Tragopogon pratensis
Grape Hyacinth Muscari armeniacum
Great Burnet Sanguisorba officinalis
Great Willowherb Epilobium hirsutum
Greater Periwinkle Vinca major
Greater Plantain Plantago major
Ground Ivy Glechoma hederacea
Ground-elder Aegopodium podagraria
Groundsel Senecio vulgaris
Guernsey Fleabane Conyza sumatrensis
Harebell Campanula rotundifolia
Hairy Bittercress Cardamine hirsuta
Hairy Buttercup Ranunculus sardous
Hairy Tare Vicia hirsuta
Hedge Bindweed Calystegia sepium
Hedge Mustard Sisymbrium officinale
Hedge Woundwort Stachys sylvatica
Hemlock Water Dropwort Oenanthe crocata
Hemp-agrimony Eupatorium cannabinum
Herb-Robert Geranium robertianum
Hoary Cress Lepidium draba
Hoary Ragwort** Senecio erucifolius
Hoary Willowherb – hybrid? Epilobium parviflorum
Hogweed Heracleum sphondylium
Honesty Lunaria annua
Italian Lords-and-Ladies Arum italicum ssp italicum
Ivy-leaved Speedwell Veronica hederifolia
Japanese Knotweed Fallopia japonica
Knotgrass Polygonum aviculare
Large Bindweed Calystegia silvatica
Lesser Burdock Arctium minus
Lesser Celandine Ranunculus ficaria
Lesser Stitchwort Stellaria graminea
Lesser Swine-cress Coronopus didymus
Lords and Ladies Arum maculatum
Lungwort Pulmonaria officinalis
Marsh Arrowgrass** Triglochin palustre
Marsh-marigold Caltha palustris
Marsh Woundwort Stachys palustris
Meadow Buttercup Ranuculus acris
Meadowsweet Filipendula ulmaria
Meadow Vetchling Lathyrus pratensis
Michaelmas Daisy (Aster spp)
Mind your own business Soleirolia soleirolii
Mugwort Artemisia vulgaris
Nipplewort Lapsana communis
Oxeye Daisy Leucanthemum vulgare
Pepper-saxifrage** Silaum silaus
Perennial Sow-thistle Sonchus arvensis
Perforate St John’s-wort Hypericum perforatum
Petty Spurge Euphorbia peplus
Pink Water Speedwell Veronica catenata
Pineappleweed Matricaria discoidea
Prickly Lettuce Lactuca serriola
Prickly Sow-Thistle Sonchus asper
Primrose (planted) Primula vulgaris
Procumbent Pearlwort Sagina procumbens
Purple Loosestrife Lythrum salicaria
Purple Toadflax Linaria purpurea
Pyramidal Orchid Anacamptis pyramidalis
Ragged Robin Lychnis flos-cuculi
Red Bartsia Odontites vema
Red Campion Silene dioca
Red Clover Trifolium pratense
Red Dead-nettle Lamuim purpureum
Redshank Persicaria maculosa
Ribbed Melilot Melilotus officinalis
Ribwort Plantain Plantago lanceolata
Rough Chervil Chaerophyllum temulum
Russian Comfrey Symphytum x uplandicum
Scarlet Pimpernel Anagallis arvensis
Scented Mayweed Matricaria recutita
Scentless Mayweed Tripleurospermum maritimum
Selfheal Prunella vulgaris
Shepherd’s-purse Capsella bursa-pastoris
Silverweed Potentilla anserina
Skullcap Scutellaria galericulata
Slender Speedwell Veronica filiformis
Small-flowered Crane’s-bill Geranium pusillum
Smooth Hawk’s-beard Crepis capillaris
Smooth Sow-thistle Sonchus oleraceus
Smooth Tare Vicia tetrasperma
Snowdrop Galanthus nivalis
Southern Marsh Orchid Dactylorhiza maculata
Spanish Bluebell (escape) Hyacinthoides x massartiana
Spear Thistle Cirsium vulgare
Spear-leaved Orache Atriplex prostrata
Spotted Medick Medicago arabica
Square-stalked St John’s-wort Hypericum tetrapterum
Sticky Mouse-ear Cerastium glomeratum
Stinking Iris Iris foetidissima
Stone Parsley** Sison amomum
Strawberry Clover** Trifolium fragiferum
Stream Water Crowfoot Ranunculus penicillatus
Summer Snowflake Leucojum aestivum
Sweet Violet Viola odorata
Teasel Dipsacus fullonum
Three-cornered Leek Allium triquetrum
Thyme-leaved Speedwell Veronica serpyllifolia
Water Dock Rumex hydrolapathum
Water Figwort Scrophularia auriculata
Water Forget-me-not Myosotis scorpioides
Water Mint Mentha aquatica
Water-cress Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum
Wavy Bitter-cress Cardamine flexuosa
White Campion Silene latifolia
White Clover Trifolium repens
White Dead-nettle Lamium album
Wild Angelica Angelica sylvestris
Wild Carrot Daucus carota
Wild Radish Raphanus raphanistreum
Wintercress Barbarea vulgaris
Winter Heliotrope Petastites fragrans
Wood Avens Geum urbanum
Wood Dock Rumex sanguineus
Wood Forget-me-not (garden) Myosotis sylvatica
Wood Speedwell Veronica montana
Yarrow Achillea millefolium
Yellow Iris Iris pseudacorus
Yellow Rattle Rhinanthus minor
TREES & SHRUBS
Alder Alnus glutinosa
Alder Buckthorn (30 planted) Frangula alnus
Ash Fraxinus excelsior
Aspen Populus tremula
Bay Laurus nobilis
Black Poplar – Hybrid ‘Robusta’? Populus nigra
Blackthorn Prunus spinosa
Bramble (Elm-leaved) Rubus ulmifolius
Bramble (Himalayan Giant) Rubus armeniacus
Buddleja Buddleja davidii
Cherry Laurel Prunus laurocerasus
Cherry Plum Prunus cerasifera
Cherry Plum (‘Pissardii’) Prunus cerasifera Cultivar: ‘Pissardii’
Dog Rose Rosa canina
Dogwood Cornus sanguinea
Elder Sambucus nigra
English Elm Ulmus procera
English Oak Quercus robur
Escallonia Escallonia macrantha
Field Maple Acer campestre
Firethorn (Pyracanthus) Pyracantha coccinea
Garden Privet Ligustrum ovalifolium
Gorse Ulex europaeus
Guelder-rose Viburnum opulus
Hawthorn Crataegus monogyna
Hazel Corylus avellana
Hazel (Turkish) Corylus colurna
Holly Ilex aquifolium
Holm Oak Quercus ilex
Horse Chestnut Aesculus hippocastanum
Ivy Hedera helix
Ivy (ssp hibernica) Hedera helix ssp hibernica
Japanese Honeysuckle Lonicera japonica
Japanese Spindle Euonymus japonicus
Leyland Cypress x Cupressocyparis leylandii
Lombardy Poplar Populus nigra var. italica
Mistletoe Viscum album
Red Oak Quercus rubra
Rowan (20 planted) Sorbus aucuparia
Russian Vine Fallopia baldschuanica
Silver Birch Betula pendula
Stag’s horn sumac Rhus typhina
Sycamore Acer pseudoplatanus
Traveller’s Joy Clematis vitalba
Virginia Creeper Parthenocissus quinquefolia
Weeping Willow Salix x chrysocoma
Western Balsam Poplar Populus trichocarpa
Wild Cherry Prunus avium
Wild Privet Ligustrum vulgare
Willow – Basford Salix alba ‘vitellina’
Willow – Crack Salix fragilis var. russeliana
Willow – Goat Salix caprea
Willow – Grey Salix cinerea subsp. oleifolia
Willow – Osier (planted 9) Salix viminalis
Willow – White Salix alba
Wilson’s Honeysuckle (Lonicera) Lonicera nitida
Wych Elm Ulmus glabra
Yew Taxus baccata
 Beech (new 2017)  Fagus sylvatica
GRASSES
Annual Meadow-grass Poa annua
Barren Brome Anisantha sterilis
Black Bent-grass Agrostis gigantea
Cocksfoot Dactylis glomerata
Common Couch (Twitch) Elytrigia repens
Common Reed Phragmites australis
Creeping Bent Agrostis stolonifera
Crested Dog’s-tail Cynosurus cristatus
False Brome Brachypodium sylvaticum
False Oat-grass Arrhenatherum elatius
Giant Fescue Festuca gigantea
Hybrid Fescue** x Festulolium loliaceum
Marsh Foxtail Alopecurus geniculatus
Meadow Barley** Hordeum secalinum
Meadow Fescue Festuca pratensis
Meadow Foxtail Alopecurus pratensis
Perennial Ryegrass Lolium perenne
Plicate Sweet-grass Glyceria notata (plicata)
Red Fescue Festuca rubra
Reed Canary-grass Phalaris arundinacea
Reed Sweet Grass Glyceria maxima
Rough Meadow-grass Poa trivialis
Sea Couch Elytrigia atherica
Smaller Cat’s-tail ??
Smooth Brome ** Bromus racemosus
Smooth Meadow-grass Poa pratensis
Soft Brome Bromus hordeaceus
Sweet Vernal-grass Anthoxanthum odoratum
Tall Fescue Festuca arundinacea
Timothy Phleum pratense
Tufted Hair-grass Deschampsia cespitosa
Velvet Bent Agrostris canina
Wall Barley Hordeum murinum
Yorkshire Fog Holcus lanatus
SEDGES = 15
Distant Sedge** Carex distans
Remote Sedge Carex remota
Divided Sedge Carex divisa
False Fox Sedge Carex otrubae
Lesser Pond Sedge Carex acutiformis
Greater Pond Sedge Carex riparia
Hairy Sedge Carex hirta
Pendulous Sedge Carex pendula
Slender Spike-rush Eleocharis uniglumis
Spiked Sedge Carex spicata
Grey Sedge Carex divulsa ssp divulsa
Common Spike-rush Eleocharis palustris
Sea Club-rush Bolboschoenus maritimus
Wood Sedge  Carex
Glaucous Sedge
Carex flacca
RUSHES = 5
Hard Rush Juncus inflexus
Saltmarsh Rush Juncus gerardii
Jointed Rush Juncus articulatus
Sharp-flowered Rush (NEW 2009) Juncus acutiflorus
Toad Rush Juncus bufonius
HORSETAILS = 2
Field Horsetail Equisetum arvense
Marsh Horsetail Equisetum palustre
FERNS – 3
Intermediate Polypody Polypodium interjectum
Male Fern Dryopteris filix-mas
Hart’s-tongue Phyllitis scolopendrium
MOSSES = 20
Creeping Feather-moss Amblystegium serpens
Rough-stalked Feather-moss Brachythecium rutabulum
Capillary-moss Bryum capillare
Pointed Spear-moss Calliergonella cuspidata
Lateral Cryphaea Cryphaea heteromalla
Eurhynchium liams
Common Feather-moss Eurhynchium praelongum
*Eurhynchium speciosum
Fatfoot Pocket-moss Fissidens crassipes
Fissidens incurvus
Fissidens taxifolius
Kneiff’s Feather-moss Leptodictyum riparium
Orthotrichum affine
White-tipped Bristle-moss Orthotrichum diaphanum
Common Bladder-moss Physcomitrium pyriforme
Clustered Feather-moss Rhynchostegium confertum
Small Hairy Screw-moss Syntrichia laevipila
Marble Screw-moss Syntrichia papillosa
Green Yoke-moss Zygodon viridissimus
Kneiff’s Hook-moss
LIVERWORTS = 3
Dilated Scalewort Frullania dilatata
Forked Veilwort Metzgeria furcata
Endive Pellia Pellia endiviifolia
EXTINCT PLANTS = 46
American Willowherb Epilobium ciliatum
Bush Vetch Vicia sepium
Bread Wheat
Canadian Goldenrod Solidago canadensis
Canadian Waterweed Elodea canadensis
Chives Papaver rhoeas
Cockspur Geranium molle
Columbine (escape) Urtica cf galeopsifolia
Common Poppy Foeniculum vulgare
Corncockle (planted – 2009) Rorippa amphibia
Cyclamen sp Pentaglottis sempervirens
Dove’s-foot Cranesbill Cannabis sativa
Fen Nettle Scrophularia nodosa
Fennel Impatiens glandulifera
Garden Lobelia Humulus lupulus
Great Yellow-cress Senecio aquaticus
Green Alkanet Persicaria lapathifolium
Hairy St John’s Wort Epilobium roseum
Hemp Veronica catenata
Himalayan Balsam Leontodon hispidus
Hollyhock (escape) Oxalis corniculata
Honesty (escape) Vicia cracca
Hop Meconopsis cambrica
Ivy-leaved Toadflax Clinopodium vulgare
Lesser Trefoil Brassica rapa
Many-seeded Goosefoot Ribes rubrum
Marsh Ragwort Echinochloa crus-galli
Montbretia (esc) Juncus effusus
Oil-seed Rape Triglochin maritimum
Opium Poppy Cymbalaria muralis
Pale Persicaria Trifolium dubium
Pale Willowherb Chenopoduim hybridum
Pink Oxalis (escape) Veronica arvensis
Pink Water Speedwell Allium schoenoprasum
Potato Vine Aquilegia vulgaris
Red Currant Agrostemma githago
Rough Hawkbit Cyclamen sp
Sea Arrowgrass Lobelia erinus
Soft Rush Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora
Spreading Yellow Sorrel Oxalis articulata
Tufted Vetch Viola ??
Viola Pansy (Garden escape) Alcea rosea
Wall Speedwell Lunaria annua
Welsh Poppy Brassica napus
Wild Basil Papaver somniferum
Wild Turnip Solanum jasminoides

Comments are closed.